LionsWhite.png

JP2 Lions

Student athletes grow in physical skills, in fitness and health, in virtues, and in thanks to God for their bodily abilities. The discipline of working hard under difficult conditions affirms the values of courage, effort, sacrifice and hope, as athletes learn lessons from failure and success. John Paul II Lions will earn a reputation for good sportsmanship and teamwork. Positive competition can foster the virtues of humility, patience and concern for others, the strongest possible foundation for winning teams.

Students will be able to participate in sports that they are passionate about. We will participate in Canyon Athletic Association in the opening years of the school. This will allow the students to compete in varsity-level athletics. As the student body grows, St. John Paul II will transition to the Arizona Interscholastic Association.


Lions Basketball

JV Boys Basketball

  • November 13 Away 4:30 Orme School

  • November 19 Away 3:30 Empower College Prep @ Chris-Town YMCA

  • November 30 Away 4:00 Ville de Marie

  • December 4 Away 5:30 Maryvale Prep

  • December 6 Away 3:45 Empower College Prep

  • December 10 Away 6:00 Caurus Academy

  • December 12 Home 5:00 Gila Bend

  • December 14 Away 4:00 New Way Academy

  • December 20 Home 4:30 Highland Prep

  • December 21 Away 6:30 Madison Highland Prep

  • January 8 Home 3:30 Madison Highland Prep

  • January 10 Home 6:30 EVAC

  • January 14 Home 6:00 Thunderbird Adventist

  • January 18 Home 6:30 EVAC

  • January 22 Home 6:00 Caurus Academy

  • January 24 Home 5:30 Maryvale Prep

  • January 28 Away 6:15 Canyon State Academy

  • January 30 Home 4:00 Ville de Marie

Varsity Boys Basketball

  • November 19 Away 6:00 Ajo High School

  • November 26 Away 4:00 Academy with Community Partners

  • November 30 Away 4:30 Brighton High School

  • December 4 Away 5:30 Joy Christian

  • December 7-8 TBA TBA Holiday Tournament (min 4 games)

  • December 10 Away 6:00 Telesis Prep

  • December 12 Home 8:00 Gila Bend

  • December 21 Away 8:00 Madison Highland Prep

  • January 8 Home 8:00 Madison Highland Prep

  • January 11 Home 8:00 Telesis Prep

  • January 14 Home 8:00 Thunderbird Adventist

  • January 15 Home 6:00 Joy Christian

  • January 23 Home 6:00 Phoenix College Prep

  • January 28 Away 6:15 Canyon State Academy

  • January 30 Home 8:00 Ville de Marie

  • February 1 Home 4:30 Brighton Prep

JV Girls Basketball

  • December 4 Away 4:00 Maryvale Prep

  • December 10 Away 4:30 Caurus Academy

  • December 12 Away 4:00 Berean Academy

  • December 21 Away 3:30 Madison Highland Prep

  • January 8 Home 3:30 Madison Highland Prep

  • January 10 Home 5:00 EVAC

  • January 15 Away TBA 91st Psalm CS(@South Mtn CC)

  • January 18 Home 5:00 EVAC

  • January 22 Home 4:30 Caurus Academy

  • January 24 Home 4:00 Maryvale Prep

  • January 28 Home 4:30 Highland Prep

  • January 30 Home 3:30 Berean Academy

Varsity Girls Basketball

  • November 19 Away 4:30 Ajo High School

  • November 27 Away 5:00 AZ Compass Prep School

  • December 4 Away 4:00 Joy Christian

  • December 7-8 TBA TBA Holiday Tournament (Min 4 games)

  • December 10 Away 4:30 Telesis Prep

  • December 12 Home 6:30 Gila Bend

  • December 21 Away 5:00 Madison Highland Prep

  • January 8 Home 5:00 Madison Highland Prep

  • January 11 Home 6:00 Telesis Prep

  • January 15 Home 4:00 Joy Christian

  • January 23 Home 5:00 Phoenix College Prep

  • January 29 Away 5:00 Trinity Christian

  • January 30 Home 6:00 Ville de Marie

  • February 1 Away 7:30 Arrowhead Christian


Lions Volleyball

JV Volleyball

Varsity Volleyball

00100dPORTRAIT_00100_BURST20180718174057837_COVER.jpg

Arrianna Ramirez

Varsity Head Volleyball Coach

00100dPORTRAIT_00100_BURST20180718180231733_COVER.jpg

Eva-Marie Shipley

Assistant Varsity Volleyball Coach

00100dPORTRAIT_00100_BURST20180718174057837_COVER.jpg

Jonathon Turrell

JV Head Volleyball Coach

00100dPORTRAIT_00100_BURST20180718191956388_COVER.jpg

Jessica Babiarz

Assistant JV Volleyball Coach

St. John Paul II Lions

Volleyball Varsity Game Schedule

  • August 24 Home 7:00 Gila Bend HS

  • August 29 Home 5:15 Ajo HS

  • September 4 Away 4:30 Berean Academy

  • September 6 Home 5:00 Brighton Charter

  • September 11 Home 7:00 Legacy-Wickenburg (@Avondale MS)

  • September 14 Away 4:00pm Holy Family Academy

  • September 17 Away 6:30 Gila Bend HS

  • September 20 Home 5:00 Phoenix College Prep (@American Sports Center)

  • September 21 Away 4:30 Brighton Charter

  • September 26 Away 4:30 Legacy-Wickenburg

  • September 27 Away 5:00 Pan-American HS

  • September 28 Home 3:00 Berean Academy (American Sports Center)

  • October 3 Away 5:00 Maryvale Prep

  • October 4 Home 7:00 Joy Christian (Avondale Middle School

  • October 9 Home 5:00 Telesis Prep Academy (American Sports Center)

  • October 11 Away 6:30 Highland Prep

St. John Paul II Lions

Volleyball Junior Varsity Game Schedule

  • August 23 Away 6:00 Branches HS

  • August 24 Home 6:00 Gila Bend HS

  • August 29 Home 4:00 Ajo HS

  • August 30 Home 5:45 Foothills Academy

  • September 4 Home 5:45 Madison Highland Prep

  • September 7 Away 4:45 Adams Traditional Academy

  • September 11 Home 5:45 Branches HS (@Avondale Middle School)

  • September 13 Home 4:30 Caurus Academy @American Sports Center)

  • September 17 Away 5:00 Gila Bend HS

  • September 26 Away 4:30 Caurus Academy

  • September 28 Away 7:00 Highland Prep

  • October 1 Home 4:00 Desert Heights Prep (American Sports Center)

  • October 4 Home 5:45 Salt River HS (Avondale Middle School)


 

  • Avondale Middle School--1406 N Central Ave, Avondale, AZ 85323

  • American Sports Center--755 N 114th Ave, Avondale, AZ 85323

  • Arizona Recreation Center for the Handicapped, 1550 West Colter Street, Phoenix 85015

  • Gila Bend HS--308 N. Martin Ave, Gila Bend, AZ 85337

  • Berean Academy--1169 N. Columbo, Sierra Vista, AZ 85635

  • Brighton Charter--Rio Vista Park Recreation Center, 8866 W Thunderbird Rd, Peoria, AZ 85381

  • Legacy Wickenburg--Wrangler Event Center, 251 S Tegner Street, Wickenburg, AZ 85390

  • Maryvale Prep--6301 W Indian School Road, Phoenix AZ, 85033

  • Pan-American HS--3001 West Indian School Road, Phoenix, AZ 85017

  • Highland Prep--15600 W Hearn RD, Surprise, AZ 85379

  • Joy Christian--21000 N 75th Ave, Glendale, AZ 85308

  • Holy Family Academy--3906 E. Broadway, Suite 104, Phoenix, AZ 85040


Lions Football

00100dPORTRAIT_00100_BURST20180718180027425_COVER.jpg

John Padilla

Head Football Coach

00100dPORTRAIT_00100_BURST20180718175930362_COVER.jpg

Gabe Green

Assistant Football Coach

00100dPORTRAIT_00100_BURST20180718175958453_COVER.jpg

Jarvis Hodge

Assistant Football Coach

00100dPORTRAIT_00100_BURST20180718192746109_COVER.jpg

Stevan Holguin

Assistant Football Coach

St. John Paul II Lions

Football Game Schedule

  • August 23 Away 6:00 Bourgade Catholic (scrimmage vs. JV)

  • September 1 Home 7:00 San Tan Charter

  • September 8 Away 7:00 South Pointe

  • September 14 Home 7:00 Imagine-Superstition

  • September 22 Bye

  • September 28 Away 6:15 Canyon State Academy

  • October 5 Away 6:00 San Tan Charter

  • October 13 Home 4:00 Sequoia Pathway (at Pacana Park)

  • October 20 Home 6:00 South Pointe (at Sierra Linda)

  • October 26 Away 7:00 Imagine-Superstition (at Highland JHS)

  • November 2 or 3 TBA TBA State Semi-finals

  • November 9 or 10 TBA TBA State Finals

Field locations

  • Friendship Park (SJP II home field)--12325 W McDowell Rd, Avondale, AZ 85323

  • Bourgade Catholic HS-- 4602 N 31st Ave, Phoenix, AZ 85017

  • Sierra Linda HS (SJP II home field)--3434 S 67th Ave, Phoenix, AZ 85043

  • Phoenix Christian High School--1751 W Indian School Rd. Phoenix, AZ 85015

  • Canyon State Academy--20061 E. Rittenhouse Road,Queen Creek, AZ 85142

  • San Tan Charter--3959 East Elliot Road Gilbert, Arizona 85234

  • Highland Junior High--6915 E. Guadalupe Rd, Mesa, AZ 85212

  • Pacana Park, 19000 N Porter Rd, Maricopa, AZ 85138


Lions Cheer

 
00100dPORTRAIT_00100_BURST20180718174317812_COVER.jpg

Elisa Medrano

Head Cheer Coach

00100dPORTRAIT_00100_BURST20180718190522640_COVER.jpg

Valerie McKee

Assistant Cheer Coach

 

St. John Paul II Lions

Cheer Schedule

JP2 Cheer team will cheer at the JP2 Lions Football games.


Lions Swim

 
00100dPORTRAIT_00100_BURST20180718173929521_COVER.jpg

Susana Starbuck

Head Swim Coach

St. John Paul II Lions

Swim Meet Schedule

  • September 8 1:00 McClintock Pool

  • September 22 8:00 Canyon State Academy

  • October 13 1:00 McClintock Pool

  • October 27 State Championship 1:00 McClintock Pool


Swim Meet Locations

  • McClintock Pool 1830 E Del Rio Dr, Tempe, AZ 85282

  • Canyon State Academy 20061 E Rittenhouse Rd, Queen Creek, AZ 85142

 

Lions Soccer

 
00100dPORTRAIT_00100_BURST20180718175525959_COVER.jpg

Basilio Salinas

Head Soccer Coach

St. JOhn Paul II Lions

Soccer Game Schedule

  • August 22 Home 5:00 Madison Highland Prep

  • August 29 Away 3:30 Joy Christian

  • August 31 Home 5:00 Gila Bend High School

  • September 6 Away 5:00 Herberger Young Scholars

  • September 7 Away 4:30 Basis-Ahwatukee

  • September 11 Home 5:00 Arrowhead Christian

  • September 13 Away 4:15 Thunderbird Adventist

  • September 27 Home 4:45 Herberger Young Scholars @ ASU West

  • October 4 Away 4:30 Tri-City College

  • October 5 Away 4:00 Arrowhead Christian

  • October 8 Home 4:30 Highland Prep

 

 

Field locations

  • Friendship Park (SJP II home field)--12325 W McDowell Rd, Avondale, AZ 85323

  • Joy Christian-Christ's Church of the Valley -7007 W Happy Valley Rd, Peoria, AZ 85383

  • Herberger Young Scholars--ASU West South Field - 4701 W Thunderbird Rd, Glendale, AZ 85306

  • Basis-Ahwatukee--Tempe Sports Complex, FIELD #1 - 8403 S Hardy Dr, Tempe, AZ 85284

  • Thunderbird Adventist--7410 E Sutton Dr, Scottsdale, AZ 85260

  • Gila Bend HS-- 308 N. Martin Ave, Gila Bend, AZ 85337

  • Arrowhead Christian--Paseo Highlands Park, N.Field - 3435 W Pinnacle Peak Rd, Phoenix, AZ 85027

  • Highland Prep--Highland Prep--15600 W Hearn RD, Surprise, AZ 85379

  • Tri-City College --5522 Side Road, Prescott, AZ 86301

 

Spring Sports

  • Baseball

  • Softball

  • Girls Soccer

  • Boys Volleyball

  • Tennis

  • Track & Field

  • Golf

Winter Sports

  • Boys Basketball

  • Girls Basketball

  • Cheer

  • Chess


Interested in Coaching

All coaches will be required to complete training in the following areas:

  • Safe Environment Training through the Diocese

  • Fingerprint Clearance (IVP)

  • Be PCA (Positive Coaching Alliance) or NFHS (National Federation of High Schools) certified

  • Fundamentals of Coaching (NFHS course)

  • First Aid, Health and Safety for Coaches (NFHS course)

  • Must have current CPR certification

  • Complete concussion protocol training

  • Heat and illness prevention (NFHS course)

  • Sudden Cardiac Arrest training (NFHS course)

Please email our Athletic Director, Mr. Walker at awalker@jp2catholic.org for more information about coaching.